Privacy Policy

Welcome to the TruRating Privacy Policy.

TruRating and Your Personal Information

Here at TruRating your privacy is really important to us. That’s why when you rate, we don’t collect your personal details, meaning you’re free to rate anonymously.

We, and the companies which work on our behalf, do sometimes collect personal information about you though – and this policy sets out how we collect it, how we hold it, how we use it and who we may disclose it to. It also sets out how you may access and seek correction of your personal information or complain about a breach of your privacy. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time if our practices change. We’ll flag any updates to the current year here.

On our website, you may find links to other websites not operated by us, including our partners’ websites. This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to them – always check the Privacy Policy of any other website you enter.

What kinds of information do we collect and how?

When you enter a TruRating, whether in store or online, we will never collect personal information about you.

However, when you interact with the TruRating website or if you call us or contact us by another method, we may collect personal information about you. These instances include:

  • if you are a representative of a TruRating merchant registering for or accessing your TruRating portal;

  • if you are a representative of one of our TruRating partners (ie. those we work with to bring TruRating to market) accessing the TruRating sales training portal;

  • if you choose to provide your personal details via our websites to provide additional feedback to our partners;

  • if you contact us by any channel and provide your personal details for follow up communications;

  • if you use the TruRating website;

  • or if you register to claim a TruPrize.

This information is only collected so we can provide the nominated TruRating service to you. This information may include your name, company name and registration details, contact details, website useage and other information relevant to the provision of your TruRating service. The information we collect includes the information you give us, the information we acquire from third parties and that which is generated by you – including your use of this website and how you arrived at our website in the first place (please see our Cookie Policy on trurating.com for more detail).

Why do we collect the information and how do we use or disclose it?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your information:

  • to contact you about your nominated TruRating service;

  • to develop and enhance our products and services;

  • to conduct research and to plan and develop our product and marketing strategies;

  • to provide and operate our competitions, events and promotions;

  • to promote and market products and services of ours and our TruRating partners; and

  • to comply with our legal obligations.

How can you request not to receive direct marketing?

If you’ve previously indicated to us that you’d like to hear about TruRating, we may contact you by post, telephone, email or SMS. You can change your preferences / unsubscribe at any time – just send us an email – privacy@trurating.com. We’ll action your request as soon as we reasonably can.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We share your personal information with:

  • companies who work on our behalf;

  • our company group; and

  • government, law enforcement agencies, the courts and regulatory bodies when legally obliged to.

Do we disclose your information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties overseas who provide services to us, including our company group.

How do we handle personal information?

We hold your personal information in a combination of electronic and hard copy files. We may store your personal information with a third party data storage provider.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods, including secure storage. Where we store your personal information with a third party data storage provider, we require them to keep it secure and only use or disclose it for the purpose for which it was provided.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information that we hold.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only keep information about you for as long as we need to and we take steps to ensure that any companies that process your information on our behalf do the same.

How can you seek access to, and correction of, your information?

If you would like to find out what information we have about you, please contact us at privacy@trurating.com. We will ask that you put your request for access in writing and provide us with proof of your identity. We won’t charge you for this – but it may take up to 40 days to fully respond.

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will give you a written notice explaining why.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or irrelevant, you may ask us to correct it. We will take reasonable steps to correct it unless we disagree with your reasons. If we refuse to correct your personal information we will give you a written explanation why.

How can you seek further information or complain about a breach of your privacy?

If you believe that we have breached your privacy or have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at privacy@trurating.com or write to the TruRating Privacy Officer at Pendragon House, 65 London Road, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 1LJ. We’re always happy to help.

We will investigate any complaint, and notify you of our decision in relation to the complaint, as soon as practicable after it is received. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office ico.org.uk.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, TruRating Limited is the registered Data Controller. We are registered at: Pendragon House, 65 London Road, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 1LJ

With thanks,

The TruRating Team

Last Updated: 8 January 2015